← Caribbean economic research

Caribbean AI Association research

Jamaica: jobs, AI
and export demand

Explore the work people do, the services Jamaica sells and the conditions that could change both.

Bank teller

Wider adoption with slower worker adjustment.

Core economic model
Industry employment, July 202636,100Observed industry total; not this occupation’s headcount
Role labour-demand index, 203098.2Unchanged work and demand = 100; assumed inputs
Realised time capacity6.0 per 100 workersFTE-equivalent time; not positions eliminated
Bank teller: labour-demand indices across nine scenarios and time capacity at different adoption rates.
Seaborn figure from the executed study. Occupation charts compare stored scenario assumptions; the dashed index of 100 represents unchanged work and demand.

Routine records, reconciliations and service messages can change; cash handling, identity exceptions and vulnerable-customer support still require people.

Recommended action. Track transaction errors, unresolved exceptions, branch access and customer outcomes. Do not treat digital channels or ATMs as effects of generative AI alone.

Role assumptions and a workload calculator
Automation-eligible time25%
Augmentation-eligible time30%
Demand elasticity0.7
Role headcount in JamaicaUnavailable

Time shares and demand responses are planning assumptions, not measured exposure. The O*NET occupation and task source describes US work. Local time weights and an occupation-by-industry headcount are unavailable.

The assumed direct demand loss for this role in the selected case is 0.0%. Labour demand is indexed as 100 × (1 − direct demand loss) × productivity^(elasticity − 1), assuming full productivity-related cost pass-through. Indirect credit, supplier and income effects are not estimated.

5.8FTE-equivalent time per 100 workers

Realised capacity = max(0, 70% × adoption × [automation share + augmentation share × (1 − 1/speed)] − 5% × adoption). The calculator updates this formula only. It does not change the stored scenario comparison or the national economic model.

THE WORK INSIDE THE OCCUPATION

Bank teller:
task changes

Each occupation combines physical work, information, judgement and responsibility.

Balance currency, coin, and checks in cash drawers at ends of shifts and calculate daily transactions, using computers, calculators, or adding machines.O*NET task 2549
Receive checks and cash for deposit, verify amounts, and check accuracy of deposit slips.O*NET task 2551
Monitor bank vaults to ensure cash balances are correct.O*NET task 2563
Count currency, coins, and checks received, by hand or using currency-counting machine, to prepare them for deposit or shipment to branch banks or the Federal Reserve Bank.O*NET task 2554
Examine checks for endorsements and to verify other information, such as dates, bank names, identification of the persons receiving payments, and the legality of the documents.O*NET task 2552
Resolve problems or discrepancies concerning customers' accounts.O*NET task 2560
Enter customers' transactions into computers to record transactions and issue computer-generated receipts.O*NET task 2553
Human-ledAssistedDelegation candidateNew work

Selected task examples, with provisional rule-based labels. Displayed task counts do not determine the assumed time shares. Professional approval and physical delivery are not delegated by this illustration.

NATIONAL SCENARIOS

Adoption, adjustment
and export demand

Core economic model

Broad adoption

Conditional monthly results to January 2030. Matched no-AI path. At January 2030: 3.61 percent.-2%4%9%15%Jul 2026Jan 2030
Output level gap+3.6%
Unemployment3.76%
Cognitive group wage gap-2.0%
Other group wage gap+2.9%

Core outcomes use a matched no-AI comparison. GDP gaps are differences in output levels, not annual growth. Wage groups are model categories, not forecasts for the selected occupation.

Scenario assumptions and comparisons

Core adoption by 2030 is 30%, autonomy is 75%, and the new-task parameter is 0.25. The assumed cognitive employment allocation is 38.4%. Adoption is a share of affected task instances, not all jobs.

Demand cases impose output weights of 3% for outsourced services and 8% for direct tourism. These are stress assumptions, not observed Jamaican GDP shares. There is no current input-output multiplier. The music shock affects the role calculation only; no music GDP share is invented. The full report specifies the equations, paired comparisons, fixed labour force and omitted feedbacks.

January 2030 conditional results
ScenarioTypeGDP gapUnemployment
Gradual adoptionCore economic model+0.71%3.40%
Broad adoptionCore economic model+3.61%3.76%
Rapid automationCore economic model+13.50%8.07%
Worker-led adoptionCore economic model+2.56%3.60%
Digital services upgradeCore economic model+4.94%3.81%
Outsourcing retreatDemand stress test+2.06%Not estimated
Nearshore outsourcing collapseDemand stress test+0.50%Not estimated
Tourism demand shockDemand stress test+1.54%Not estimated
Combined export shockDemand stress test-0.79%Not estimated

Monthly scenario data ↓

THE EMPLOYMENT BASELINE

Where Jamaicans work

STATIN reported 1,419,200 people employed in July 2026, with unemployment at 3.4% and informal employment at 56.2%. Employment shares describe workforce scale; they do not measure an industry’s GDP contribution or AI exposure. Source ↗

Download employment table ↓
Both sexes · July 2026
IndustryPeople employedShare
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles268,70018.9%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing182,20012.8%
Construction152,20010.7%
Real Estate and Other Business Services146,80010.3%
Education, Human Health and Social Work Activities127,3009.0%
Accommodation and Food Service Activities125,5008.8%
Arts, Entertainment, Recreation and Other Services117,1008.3%
Manufacturing87,1006.1%
Public Administration and Defence; Compulsory Social Security73,8005.2%
Transportation and storage70,7005.0%
Financial and Insurance Activities36,1002.5%
Information and Communication12,5000.9%
Electricity, Gas and Water Supply10,4000.7%
Combined suppressed / unallocated residual8,8000.6%
Total1,419,200100.0%

The combined 8,800-person residual preserves suppressed categories, unallocated employment and rounding. It is not a mining count. Occupation headcounts cannot be recovered from these industry totals.

ASSUMPTIONS AND UNCERTAINTY

How assumptions change the outlook

These are conditional scenarios. Adoption, task times and movement between jobs depend on assumptions; they have not been measured locally for this study. Industry demand stresses use assumed value-added weights and do not estimate national unemployment.

Output and unemployment under 160 combinations of assumptions. These points are not a forecast probability distribution.
Changing several assumptions together produces different outcomes. The spread is not a confidence interval. Read the report for the economic method, assumptions and limitations.
RECOMMENDATIONS

Priorities for the transition

01

Track export demand alongside adoption

Monitor global-services renewals, client concentration and paid work. Faster delivery cannot compensate for contracts that no longer exist.

02

Test workflows in finance and professional services

Measure accuracy, verification costs, fees and working time. Separate routine processing from professional judgement and approval.

03

Link tourism workflows to visitor demand

Review reservations, guest service and staffing together. Do not attribute changes caused by demand or recovery to AI alone.

04

Measure musicians’ income by channel

Separate live performance, recordings, publishing and licensing. Track consent, ownership and attribution as well as production costs.

05

Evaluate worker transitions

Include informal workers and measure placement, earnings and retention. Training completion alone does not show that people found better work.

SOURCES

Data and research references

Caribbean AI Association, version 2.0. Sources retrieved 20 October 2026. The full report records each source’s use and access scope.

  1. S01
    Korinek Jones Sacher Cotter and McCrory Economic Scenarios for Transformative AI ↗

    Working Paper 2026-02; Sections 2–3 and Appendix A; task-based economic framework

  2. S02
    Anthropic Scenarios for our Economic Future ↗

    Public task illustration and scenario explorer

  3. S03
    STATIN Labour Force Data Explorer ↗

    Main Indicators; EMP by Industry; EMP by Occupation; EMP by Formality; INFOR_FOR EMP by Industry; EMP by ISCED. July 2026, history to January 2024

  4. S04
    STATIN Labour Force Tables downloadable workbook ↗

    Historical cross-check; download ends July 2025, not current baseline

  5. S05
    STATIN National Accounts methodology ↗

    2008 SNA and JIC 2016; disaggregated historical IO table available at cost

  6. S06
    STATIN GDP by expenditure and income at current prices 2015 to 2023 ↗

    2023 GDP compensation taxes subsidies mixed income; JMD million; published via STATIN Annual GDP page

  7. S07
    STATIN Input Output table 2007 ↗

    Historical structure only; not used as current 2026 multipliers

  8. S08
    O NET Resource Center Database 31.0 ↗

    Task statements and occupation CSV; 21 representative US occupations; database CC BY 4.0

  9. S09
    ILO Generative AI and Jobs A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure ↗

    Gmyrek et al.; DOI 10.54394/HETP0387; exposure versus displacement; need local microdata

  10. S10
    ILO ISCO 08 structure and definitions ↗

    Task-based occupations; major groups and need for detailed crosswalk

  11. S11
    World Bank Digital Economy Country Diagnostic Jamaica ↗

    Executive summary and contents; infrastructure skills firms and trust

  12. S12
    IMF Jamaica RFI approval following Hurricane Melissa ↗

    16 January 2026; recovery and external financing context, not AI impact

  13. S13
    MIIC Jamaica global services and AI ↗

    6 March 2026; more than 50000 global digital services workers reported; policy view is not causal evidence

  14. S14
    Alan Lujan Econ-ARK economic scenarios implementation ↗

    MIT-licensed implementation of the task-based economic framework

  15. S17
    Acemoglu The Simple Macroeconomics of AI ↗

    DOI 10.3386/w32487; aggregation of task savings

  16. S18
    Acemoglu and Restrepo Automation and New Tasks ↗

    DOI 10.3386/w25684; displacement and reinstatement

  17. S19
    Brynjolfsson Li and Raymond Generative AI at Work ↗

    DOI 10.3386/w31161; setting-specific workplace productivity evidence; no effect size transferred

  18. S20
    UNESCO Re|Shaping Policies for Creativity (2026) release ↗

    Creative income, licensing and synthetic content competition; global projections are not transferred to Jamaica

  19. S21
    Bank of Jamaica Balance of Payments data portal ↗

    External-sector data acquisition route; no BPO-only or current sector value-added share obtained

O*NET® 31.0 Database, US Department of Labor / Employment and Training Administration, used under CC BY 4.0. Task classifications, weights and new-work examples are CAIA adaptations. No USDOL/ETA or Anthropic endorsement is implied. Econ-ARK model attribution and its MIT licence are retained in the research package.